Open vision bar

17 CCSD Students Place in Statewide Reflections Contest

Posted On: Monday, September 14, 2020

CCSD Georgia PTA Reflections Winners 2020 9 14 20

Seventeen Cherokee County School District students placed in the 2019-20 Georgia PTA Reflections fine arts contest!

The annual contest gives students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts for the opportunity to earn recognition at the School, District, State and National levels.  This year's theme was “Look Within.”

Awards were given to first-, second- and third-place winners at the county-level, and the first- and second-place winners in each grade and each category, as well as Special Artists, advanced to the State competition.

“Congratulations to our award-winning artists!  We are proud of you for expressing yourself with excellence,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We greatly appreciate the PTA for the many ways it serves our students.  Its annual Reflections contest is an outstanding opportunity for our students to earn recognition for their creative accomplishments.”

The State winners will be congratulated by Dr. Hightower and the Cherokee County School Board at its September meeting through a virtual recognition.  The students also will receive a certificate and congratulatory letter.

The list below notes the winners’ 2019-20 grade level and school:

Theme Search Winner

Olivia Jackson, E.T. Booth Middle School, Grade 6

 

Special Artist

Sylas Thomas, Creekview High School

Ryan Weber, E.T. Booth Middle School

 

Dance Choreography

Lucky Addepalli, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Kindergarten

Emmie Sansone, Boston Elementary School, Grade 2

Reese Nunley, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3

Miah Norton, Creekland Middle School, Grade 6

 

Film Production

Will Teasley, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 2

 

Literature

Callie Leming, Indian Knoll Elementary School, Grade 1

Kate Hamlin, Little River Elementary School, Grade 2

 

Music

Anthony Dagostino, Indian Knoll Elementary School, Grade 3

 

Photography

Brinsley Gee, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy, Kindergarten

Audrey Cate Edwards, Hickory Flat Elementary School, Grade 4

Cathryne Belangee, Creekland Middle School, Grade 8

Caylin Payne, Sequoyah High School, Grade 10

 

Visual Arts - 2D

Julia Tafarki, Cherokee High School, Grade 10

 

Visual Arts - 3D

Dylan Saulinskas, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 4

 

#CCSDfam #CCSDunited





Back to School News      Print News Article