Open vision bar

Three CCSD Graduating Seniors Headed to U.S. Service Academies, 50 to Military Service

Posted On: Thursday, June 10, 2021

CCSD 2021 military service 6 10 21

More than 50 of the Cherokee County School District’s Class of 2021 graduates have committed to military service, including three selected for prestigious U.S. Service Academies!

“We’re deeply proud and grateful for the decision each of these graduates has made to serve our country.  Thank you to you all, and thank you to your families,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We also congratulate our three graduates selected for U.S. Service Academies – we know how hard each of you worked to earn these appointments.  We are grateful for your dedication and for all of our teachers and coaches who supported you along the way.”

The three graduates accepted to the elite military academies are: David Snyder of Cherokee High School, U.S. Military Academy at West Point; Sophia Stewart of Etowah High School, U.S. Air Force Academy; and Carson Throne of Sequoyah High School, U.S. Coast Guard Academy. 

Enrollment at the Academies is very limited, and appointees are selected based on outstanding academic achievement, athletic accomplishments, demonstrated leadership and school and community service.  The three appointees from CCSD are well known in their schools and communities for their many successes, such as David’s National honors for JROTC riflery, Sophia’s salutatorian title for her graduating class, and Carson’s State wrestling wins.

CCSD Class of 2021 graduates who have committed to military service through enlisting or other programs are:

 

CHEROKEE HS

Mathew Gamboa, U.S. Army National Guard

Alexandria Harn, U.S. Army National Guard

Nathan Kelley, U.S. Army National Guard

Malik Smith, U.S. Army

Ayden Steen, U.S. Army

Bryson Vance, Valdosta State University ROTC

 

CREEKVIEW HS

Julianna Mae Allred, U.S. Army Reserve

Alexa Avery, Virginia Military Institute

Jacob Alexander Barnhill, U.S. Army

Wade Cannon Baxter, U.S. Air Force

Hunter Colt Brooks, U.S. Air Force

Emory Isaiah Cupp, U.S. Army National Guard

Anna Noelle Donaldson, U.S. Army National Guard

Devon East, U.S. Army

David Fouts, U.S. Army

Rene Daniel Garcia-Ramirez, U.S. Army National Guard

Steven William Hanaford, U.S. Army

Robert Gregory Kelley, U.S. Army National Guard

Kyle David Martin, U.S. Marine Corps

Collin Kriser Robertson, U.S. Navy

Joshua David Tomlin, U.S. Army

 

ETOWAH HS

Joseph Daniels, U.S. Army

Alexander Darrow, U.S. Army

William Finck, U.S. Coast Guard

Tatiana Kodjou Fogue, U.S. Army

Rayshawn Fox, U.S. Army National Guard

Alexander Hanfland, U.S. Marine Corps

Caden Kolowich, U.S. Army

Anthony Pedraza, U.S. Marine Corps

Niles Rachal, U.S. Navy

Allam Merida Rivera, U.S. Army

Jaeden Riley, U.S. Army

Ty Van Sickle, U.S. Coast Guard

Brice Sims, U.S. Navy

Luke Spratt, U.S. Marine Corps

Bailey Villhauer, U.S. Marine Corps

 

RIVER RIDGE HS

Jackson Flagg, U.S. Navy

David Ha, U.S. Navy

Robert Herber, U.S. Navy

Reese Long, U.S. Navy

 

SEQUOYAH HS

Dalton Anderson, U.S. Army

Tahjae Osbourne, U.S. Navy

 

WOODSTOCK HS

Caleb Conkle, U.S. Army National Guard

David Cournoyer, U.S. Army

Charles Hood, U.S. Army

Joseph Huber, U.S. Air Force

Roberto Lagunas, U.S. Army

Austin Lavender, U.S. Coast Guard

Riley McCurry, U.S. Army

Jordan Speight, U.S. Army

Jacob Walkey, U.S. Army

 

#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article