Open vision bar

Congratulations to PTA Reflections Contest CCSD District Winners

Posted On: Thursday, January 6, 2022

2021-22 PTA Reflections CCSD Awards Logo

The Cherokee County School District winners of the annual PTA Reflections fine arts contest have been named, with top district winners now advancing to state competition!

The annual competition offers students in all grades and of all abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts 2D and 3D.  Students can earn recognition at the school, district, state and national levels.  This year's theme is “I Will Change the World By... .”

School level winners advance to the district competition, with first-, second- and third-place awards presented.  The first- and second-place district winners advance to the state competition.  The Cherokee County Council of PTA, which organizes the school and district levels of competition, recently presented a virtual recognition ceremony.  Videos of the ceremony for elementary winners (https://youtu.be/rtF-6723jko) and the ceremony for middle and high school winners (https://youtu.be/zBz7xu1Vvk0) include photos of the winners and images and videos from their winning original works.

“Congratulations to all of our award-winning artists for this recognition of your hard work and creativity,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “It’s impressive to see award winners from schools throughout our district, which also is a testament to our teachers who instruct and support these honorees.  We greatly appreciate the PTA for its many efforts to benefit our schools and community including organizing this valued opportunity for our students to shine.”

The Cherokee County School Board and Dr. Hightower will honor CCSD’s state winners at a School Board meeting in the spring.

2021-22 CCSD PTA Reflections Contest District Level Winners

DANCE
FIRST PLACE
Ellie Grace Adams, Sixes ES, Grade 3
Nina Grace Barbaree, Mill Creek MS, Grade 7
Evie Bennett, Macedonia ES, Grade 1       
Carolyn Forrester, River Ridge HS, Grade 11
Sophia Geoghagan, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 4
Linnea Goodloe, Bascomb ES, Kindergarten
Ava Matthews, Johnston ES, Grade 2
Afton Sheldon, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 5
Lorelei Sheldon, Cherokee HS, Grade 9

SECOND PLACE
Michael Goodloe, Bascomb ES, Kindergarten
Marlie-Rose Otte, Macedonia ES, Grade 2
Elin Paige, Sixes ES, Grade 3
Evelyn Prusa, Little River ES, Grade 5
Emory Sansone, Boston ES, Grade 4

THIRD PLACE
Kayleigh Kendricks, Bascomb ES, Grade 4
Saanvi Lamba, Little River ES, Grade 5
Veer Lamba, Little River ES, Grade 3
Kensington Wright, Macedonia ES, Grade 2
                                                
FILM PRODUCTION
FIRST PLACE
Brooke Gilleland, Avery ES, Grade 4
Tabitha Graves, Boston ES, Grade 5
Colin Nicassio, Etowah HS, Grade 12
Royce Paris, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8        
Rohan Pandya, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7
Lincoln Rose, Sixes ES, Kindergarten
Harrison Smock, Liberty ES, Grade 3
Nora Starr, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 2
Keirthen Titus, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6

SECOND PLACE
Amelia Hall, Macedonia ES, Grade 3
Scarlett Haughn, Liberty ES, Grade 2
Aiden Labrecque, Little River ES, Grade 5
William Shaffer, Boston ES, Grade 4
Huck Wallace, Creekland MS, Grade 8

THIRD PLACE
Jaxson Rose, Sixes ES, Grade 2
Reyna Titus, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3 
Ansley Roper, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy, Grade 5
                                                
LITERATURE
FIRST PLACE
Lorelai Bird, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 5
Sarabeth Campbell, Sequoyah HS, Grade 11
Maggie Edwards, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 4
Emmalyn Epps, Macedonia ES, Grade 2
Aahana Karanji, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8
Kendall Lee, Etowah HS, Grade 10
Chloe Okoth, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6
Lance Rosser, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7
Otis Waddington, Avery ES, Grade 1
Sophie Vanderplough, Carmel ES, Grade 3
Tessa Wieland, Little River ES, Kindergarten

SECOND PLACE
McKenna Baskett, Sixes ES, Grade 2
Cathryne Belangee, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Carson Heath, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Flarity Hedlund, Little River ES, Grade 5
Jack Mizelle, Knox ES STEM Academy, Kindergarten
Rishabh Pandya, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Susanna Primm, Arnold Mill ES, Grade 1
Alex Quarles, Liberty ES, Grade 4
Evie Sickbert, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6
Pradhyumna Vasishta, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7

THIRD PLACE
Reagan Dailey, Liberty ES, Grade 5
Carolyn Forrester, River Ridge HS, Grade 11
Chany Hawkins, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy, Grade 1
Aria Paone, Sequoyah HS, Grade 10
Aubrey Pierce, Bascomb ES, Grade 3
Andrew Sickbert, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 4
Kate Wieland, Little River ES, Grade 2

HONORABLE MENTION
Sadie Kunzman, Bascomb ES, Grade 3
                                                            
MUSIC COMPOSITION
FIRST PLACE
McKenna Baskett, Sixes ES, Grade 2
Anthony Dagostino, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 5
Veer Lamba, Little River ES, Grade 3
Caitlien Nguyen, Creekview HS, Grade 12
Chloe  Okoth, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6

SECOND PLACE
William Bowers, Sixes ES, Grade 5
Mercy Bradshaw, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 2
Cameron LeBlanc, Little River ES, Grade 3

THIRD PLACE
Saanvi Lamba, Little River ES, Grade 5
Anna Law, Liberty ES, Grade 3

SPECIAL ARTIST
Walt Ordahl, Creekland MS, Grade 8

PHOTOGRAPHY                                                     
FIRST PLACE
Ixchel Avila, Etowah HS, Grade 10
Mady Cooper, Macedonia ES, Grade 2
Cooper Crosby, Little River ES, Grade 1
Carolyn Forrester, River Ridge HS, Grade 11
Zachary Gonzalez, Etowah HS, Grade 9
Kevin Halloran, Etowah HS, Grade 12
Kathryn Rickert, Creekland MS, Grade 8
Addison Quarles, Dean Rusk MS, Grace 6
Pradhyumna Vasishta, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7
Pranav Vasishta, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Charli Wallace, Free Home ES, Grade 5
Megan Weber, Bascomb ES, Grade 4

SECOND PLACE
Reagan Dailey, Liberty ES, Grade 5
Ethan Harlow, Mill Creek MS, Grade 8
Rohnish Jena, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 2 
Mckenna Kazee, River Ridge HS, Grade 10
Nolan O'Leary, Cherokee HS, Grade 9
Abigail Rickert, Creekland MS, Grade 7
Taylor Saulinskas, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Nolan Stone, Arnold Mill ES, Grade 4
Keirthen Titus, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6
Evan Weber, Etowah HS, Grade 11

THIRD PLACE
Tyler Bennett, Freedom MS, Grade 7
Laney Kate Day, Free Home ES, Grade 4
Ava Harlan, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 2
Kinley Isaacs, Liberty ES, Grade 5
Kendall Lee, Etowah HS, Grade 10
Callan O'Leary, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Huck Wallace, Creekland MS, Grade 8
Brayden Weber, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6

HONORABLE MENTION
Isabella Jones, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 4

SPECIAL ARTIST
Romann Cairns, Creekview HS, Grade 12
Javier Camacho, Creekview HS, Grade 10
David Gober, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Sammy Grugan, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Spencer Herrin, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Preston Johnson, Dean Rusk MS, Grade 8
MaryAnne Maloney, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Summer Pierce, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Joseph Sarrica, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Lawton Stormes, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Greyson Teague, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Ryan Weber, Etowah HS, Grade 9

VISUAL ARTS                                                           
FIRST PLACE
Avery Clanton, Johnston ES, Grade 1
Audri Colquitt, Liberty ES, Grade 5
Hailey El-Nahas, Etowah HS, Grade 11
Stella Gilbreath, Woodstock ES, Grade 3
Felicia Hughes, River Ridge HS, Grade 12
Brooke Jacomine, Sequoyah HS, Grade 10
Rohnish Jena, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 2 
Rachel Lee, River Ridge HS, Grade 9
Elena Marin, Arnold Mill ES, Grade 4
Cyrus Paris, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6
Royce Paris, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8
Emily Smith, Creekland MS, Grade 7
Nora Stone, Arnold Mill ES, Kindergarten

SECOND PLACE
Laura Bohoraquez, River Ridge HS, Grade 12
Lila Hedlund, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7
Allie Hornsby, Free Home ES, Kindergarten
Taylor Kent, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8
Libby Kotula, River Ridge HS, Grade 11
Kendall Lee, Etowah HS, Grade 10
Isabella McWilliams, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 1
Peyton Nash, E.T. Booth MS, Grade
Lavanya Shankar, River Ridge HS, Grade 9
Sanjana Shankar, Little River ES, Grade 5
Ella Smith, Little River ES, Grade 4
Iris Spratt, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy, Grade 2
Lyla Ward, Bascomb ES, Grade 3

THIRD PLACE
Ashlyn Andretta, Sixes ES, Grade 3
Lindsey Davis, Creekland MS, Grade 6
Carolyn Forrester, River Ridge HS, Grade 11
Zachary Gonzalez, Etowah HS, Grade 9
Berkley Kern, Avery ES, Grade 1
Myla Montgomery, Bascomb ES, Kindergarten
Tien Nguyen, Little River ES, Grade 5
Violet Paul, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 7
Alex Quarles, Liberty ES, Grade 4
Charlotte Watson, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 2

SPECIAL ARTIST
Katie Brown, Creekview HS, Grade 9
MaKayla Cox, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Jeffrey Dor, Bascomb ES, Grade 5
Mathew Patterson, Creekview HS, Grade 12
Summer Pierce, Creekview HS, Grade 10
Sean Reeves, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Claire Sallee, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Joseph Sarrica, Creekview HS, Grade 11
Nicole Williams, Creekview HS, Grade 9

VISUAL ARTS 3D                                                     
FIRST PLACE
Tatum Bishop, Bascomb ES, Grade 3
Taylor Daugherty, Mill Creek MS, Grade 8
Lindsey Davis, Creekland MS, Grade 6
Maya Ennis, Arnold Mill ES, Grade 5
Aria Gray, Little River ES, Kindergarten
Britain Mabie, Johnston ES, Grade 4
Zaine Reinhart, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy, Grade 2
Cassie Shepp, Creekland MS, Grade 7

SECOND PLACE
Charlee Champion, Free Home ES, Grade 2 
Maggie Edwards, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 4
Rhaelyn Fishback, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Abigail Rickert, Creekland MS, Grade 7
Kathryn Rickert, Creekland MS, Grade 8
Ashley Springett, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 5
Keirthen Titus, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 6

THIRD PLACE
Callie Primm, Arnold Mill ES, Grade 3
Avery Shepp, Free Home ES, Grade 5
Gianna Teague, Knox ES STEM Academy, Grade 4

HONORABLE MENTION
Reyna Titus, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
 

#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article