Open vision bar

Congratulations to CCSD's Retiring Educators!

Posted On: Wednesday, June 1, 2022

CCSD 2022 Retiring Teachers and Staff 6 1 22

The Cherokee County School District is celebrating its retiring educators and support staff!

The majority of the retirees noted below are ending their careers this week; some retired earlier in the year based on their retirement eligibility date.

“Congratulations to all of our retirees upon completing a career of service to our community’s children,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said. “You made a positive difference in the lives of our students through your work, whether as a teacher or in a support role.  I wish you all the best as you enjoy your well-deserved retirement!”

CCSD’s 2021-22 retirees are:

ACE Academy: Richard Landolt; 
Arnold Mill Elementary School: Patricia Eisenhauer, Sherry Little; 
Avery Elementary School: Tanya Riley-Cantrell, Jeanetta Lewis, Cindy Powell, Bonnie Smith; 
Ball Ground Elementary School STEM Academy: Dawn Caylor, Holly Clarisse, Karen Coltrane, Karen Jordan, Tricia Stowers, Victoria Walker; 
Bascomb Elementary School: Kelly Burleson, Sheryl Hendry, Pamela Morris; 
Boston Elementary School: Catherine Branson; 
Carmel Elementary School: Sharon Chester, Kelly Elliott, Linda Olley, Rhonda Patterson, Mary Shaw; 
CCSD Department of Special Education: Deborah Hendrix, Carol Rushing; 
CCSD Department of Transportation: Marshall Brumbelow, David Gaddis, Shelby Grabowski, Virginia Hyde, Josef C Karl, Carmen McCarthy, Carol Morris, Michael Morris, Tammi Nelms, Donna Rampley, John Steven Reynolds, Angela Rhoades, Melvin Sexton; 
CCSD Office of Curriculum and Instruction: Jackie Miller, Tara Noe, Sarah Tusing; 
CCSD Office of Financial Management: Vicki Holroyd, Leslie Shelley; 
CCSD Office of Human Resources: Adrian Thomason; 
CCSD Office of Support Services: Jimmy Adams, William Sebring; 
CCSD Office of Technology and Information Services: Martha Kent; 
CCSD Preschool Centers: Ludivina Allen, Pamela Brown; 
Cherokee High School: Tamara Elder, Suzanne Roberts, Kim Rhodes, Virginia Seng; 
Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy: Teresa Anne Mooney; 
Clayton Elementary School: Debbie Branham, Andrea Joy Hyatt, Anita Smith, Kimberly Sugar; 
Creekview High School: Pauline Benton, John Bradford, Robert Means, Brenda Poletti; 
Dean Rusk Middle School: Leigh Ann Cantrell, Melissa Christensen; 
E.T. Booth Middle School: Patricia Gehring, Mary Lee McDaniel, Donna Ratliff, Leigh Rogers; 
Etowah High School: Jeremy Armstrong, Robert Decan, Billie Maddix, Lisa Simmons; 
Freedom Middle School: Patricia Bonk, Mary Chapman, Stacy Gerker, Stephen Higgins; 
Hasty Elementary School Fine Arts Academy: Theresa Benson; 
Hickory Flat Elementary School: Paula Evans;
Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Cindy Rudin;
Indian Knoll Elementary School: Jill DeCorso; 
Johnston Elementary School: Barbara Hardie; 
Knox Elementary School STEM Academy: Nancy Dunn, Cynthia Poole, Emily Reinhart, Gloria Zimmerman; 
Liberty Elementary School: Louise Cleveland, Michael Hester, Tammy Johnson, Douglas Knott, Tracy Wagoner; 
Little River Elementary School: Maureen Boll, Melissa Fisher, Janet Nelson; 
Mill Creek Middle School: Elizabeth Gaines, Riva Newton, Alicia Polley; 
Oak Grove Elementary School STEAM Academy: Virginia Diederich Hedberg; 
Sequoyah High School: David Stewart; 
Sixes Elementary School: Emily Bartlett, Tracy Cavallaro, Helen Cawood, Teresa Foster, Julie Hughes, Candace Meek, Bonnie Schroeder, Kyle Shugart; 
Teasley Middle School: Linda Bell, Cheryl L Elam, Eric Fisher, Mark Sellers; 
Woodstock Elementary School: Mekie Adams, Sheri Brauchler, Denise Browning, Rebecca Goodwin, Amy Lowrance, Kathryn Morris, Hilda Ortiz, Susan Smith; 
Woodstock High School: Pamela Green, Jean Sellers; and,
Woodstock Middle School: Chester Fuller, Amanda Williams.

#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article