Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CCSD Recognizes Six Regional, 3 State Winners for Social Studies Fair!

Posted On: Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Social Studies fair winner

social studies fair winner steven naliwajka

Etowah High School freshman Steven Naliwajka won Best in Class at the State Social Studies Fair after winning first at Regionals for his projects in the Sociology/Social Psychology division.

 

Six Cherokee County School District projects submitted by students won at the Georgia Council for the Social Studies Northwest Regional Fair, with three going on to earn top honors at the State Fair!

The competition began locally, with 95 projects entered by schools into the CCSD Social Studies Fair.  Twenty-two projects placed first, earning those students the opportunity to compete at Regionals.

Six of CCSD’s projects won first place at Regionals and advanced to State:

Steven Naliwajka, Etowah HS, Sociology/Social Psychology;
Abigail Scott, Liberty ES, History;
Vandy Reddish, Mill Creek MS, History;
Benjamin Lowry, Sequoyah HS, History;
Grace McPherson, Teasley MS, History; and,
Paula Fuentes, Rachel Heiter and Cheyenne Mitchell, Woodstock HS, Anthropology.

Of those six, three placed first – “Best in Class”: Steven Naliwajka, Best in Class III; Vandy Reddish, Best in Class I; and Paula Fuentes, Rachel Heiter and Cheyenne Mitchell, Best in Class IV.

The Regional and State winners and CCSD first-place winners will be honored by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the School Board’s June 21 meeting.

The other CCSD first-place winners to be recognized are:

Zoe Wood and Dakota Youngblood, Avery ES, History;
Alena Ezell, Bascomb ES, Sociology/Social Psychology;
Caitlyn Bergey and Jessica Fedak, Creekview HS, Political Science;
Dariana Blanton and Erin Church, Creekview HS, Political Science;
Nathan Ussery and Coleman Wylie, Dean Rusk MS, History;
Dakota Chen, E.T. Booth MS, Sociology/Social Psychology;
Anthony Hughes, Etowah HS, Economics;
Ben Willett, Etowah HS, History;
Daniel Balboa, Freedom MS, History;
Kylie Saunders and Landon Saunders, Freedom MS, Economics;
Luke Barber, Indian Knoll ES, Economics;
Brooks Moore and Graeme Navarro, Johnston ES, History;
Patrick Berutich and Dylan Mullen, Liberty ES, History;
Ryan Martinez and Liam Rowan, Mountain Rd ES, History;
Brayley Clark and Ragan Martin, River Ridge HS, History; and,
Madeline Hill, Sixes ES, History.

#CCSDfam

social studies fair winners woodstock HS 2018

Woodstock High School seniors Rachel Heiter, left, and Cheyenne Mitchell show off their ribbons for earning Best in Class at the State Social Studies Fair after placing first at Regionals with their Anthropology division entry. Not pictured: classmate Paula Fuentes, who partnered with them on the project.

social studies fair winner Abigail Scott

Fifth-grader Abigail Scott with her History division project made Liberty Elementary School history by being the first student to win first at the Regional Social Studies Fair and advance to State competition.





Back to School News      Print News Article