Open vision bar

School Clubs and Academic Teams

Last Updated: 11/3/2022 4:01 PM

Dean Rusk Middle School

Student Clubs/Organizations/Teams

2022 -23

 

Club Name

Location

Sponsors

Meeting Day

Time

Academic Bowl Team

Room 1001

Courtney Jasman

 

Weekly – Monday & Thursday

7:45 a.m. -8:50 a.m.

Art Club

Room 2403

Art Club Application

Connie Strickland

Katrina Rogers

 

1st Thursday of Month (November - April)

4:15 p.m. -5:15 p.m.

Cultures Club

811

Sara Lawson

Veronica Rivera

1st Tuesday of each month starting in September

4:15 p.m.  – 5:15 p.m.

Drama Team

Cafe

Tim Christian

 

3 Days/Week - January-April

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fish Club

1005

 

Kristy Allen, Day Craig,

Amy Thomason

 

Weekly - Thursday

8:15 a.m. -8:45 a.m.

Friends Club

2701

Amy Day

Kimberly Wagoner

9/30, 11/4, 1/13, 3/10, 5/TBD

8:00 a.m.  – 8:45 a.m.

Lego League Team

Room 2104

Teresa Hutto

Taylor Stovall

 

Weekly - Monday (September-March)

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

National Jr. Beta Club

Media Center

Lead – Amy Wallace/Misty Harper

6th – Lia Bobo

7th – Andrew Carwile, Alison Alderfer

8th – Amada Coleman

4th Wednesday of Month

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

 

Optimist Club

Band Room

Lloyd McDonald

3rd Friday of Each Month

8:00 a.m.  –  8:40 a.m.

Photography Club

Room 2602

Debbie Garner

Betsy Jorczak

 

4th Wednesday of Each Month

4:00 p.m.  –  5:30 p.m.

Reading Club/Tome Society

1008

Misty Harper, Paula Neubert

Paula Dangar, LeeAnn Owens,

Jami Shade

Weekly – Thursdays

8:00 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.

Relay for Life/Pay It Forward

Room 1007

Laura Malavenda

1st Wednesday of Each Month

8:15 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.

Rusk Reporters

News Club

Room 2710

Katey Yursis

Christy Vaccaro

1st Thursday of Each Month

4:15 p.m.  –  5:30 p.m.

Science Olympiad Team

2708

Lisa Naliwajka

TBA

Speech and Debate Club

Room 2612

Tiffany Robbins

Every Wednesday September - March

4:00 p.m.  – 5:00 p.m.

Student Council

Lab 2103

Jennifer Jones

Courtni Mitchell

2nd Friday of Month

8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Tech

Phantoms

Jennifer Campbell

2nd Friday of Month starting in September

8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Video Broadcast News

Room 2104

Amy Rudolph

 

During School Hours

Walking Club

Sebrina Horton

Amanda Chestang

Mondays

 4:15 p.m.

Yearbook Club

Room 2702

Bonnie Jackson

Laura Herrera

Jennifer Schroter

2nd and 4th Wednesday of Each Month

7:45 a.m.

4-H Club

2711

Julie Glatzhofer

1st Thursday of each month starting in September

4:00 p.m.