Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Student Activities

Student Activities and Sports

Intramurals

- Intramurals is from 4:00-6:00 every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

- Intramurals will be in session from Aug. 6 - Sept. 28 and then from Feb. 11 - May 18.
- Your child must have a permission form signed by their parent/guardian in order to attend.

Coach Eliot Galyean
Intramural Permission Form (PDF)

Cheerleading
Try-outs: September 10
Coach Abby Green and Cassie Smith
 

Girls Basketball
Try-outs: October 2nd
Coach Lashonda Tucker and Brian Hohla
 

Boys Basketball
Try-outs: October 2nd
Coach Bill Dillon & Coach Michael Darke

BASKETBALL PERMISSION FORM

Game Schedule 2018-19

CLUBS

4-H
Sponsor: Mark Markley,  Ryan Brumbelow, Beth Gaines, and Becky Stodola
1 Tuesday per month, 4:10-5:45, Room 1201
Starts September 11

Academic Bowl
Sponsors: Lee Smith, Michelle Walsh, and Brian Hohla
Tuesdays, 8:00 am, Room 2313

Art Club
Sponsors: Samantha Hefner and Kay Higgins
7:30-8:10 am, Room 1322
Every Tuesday
Dues $25
Art Club Information

Beta Club
Sponsors: Pebbles Pence, Sara Gregg (8th), and Marianela Curbelo (6th)
1st Thursday, 8:00 - 8:40 am, Café
By Invitation Only
Dues: $25
Cherokee County Junior Beta Club Requirements
MCMS Beta Club Site

Dewey Library Squad
Sponsor: Linda Chapman
Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 pm, Media Center
Starts August 27
Dewey Library Squad Information

First Lego League
Sponsor: Mark Markley,  Ryan Brumbelow, Beth Gaines, and Becky Stodola
Tuesdays, 4:10-5:45 pm, Room 1201

Green Team
Sponsor: Julie Schumaker
Tuesdays, 8:15 - 8:40 am
Green Team Information

Math Team
Sponsor: Wendy Perez
Wednesdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Room 2304

Oratorical Club
Sponsors: Sarah Gregg and Leslie Coleman
TBA

Paws for a Cause
Sponsors: Carla Hayward and Susanne O'Brien
1st Wednesday, 7:45 am - 8:25 am, Media Center

Reading Bowl Team
Sponsors: Linda Chapman, and Meg Veith
Thursdays, 8:00 - 8:40 am, Media Center
Starts August 23

Social Studies Club
Sponsors: Eric Norris and Christie Drago
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 8:10 - 8:40 am, Room 2301

Wildcat Worship
Sponsors: Dana Townsend, Ben Rice, Miranda Gapen, and Donna Ross
Fridays, 8:10-8:40 am, Chorus Room 2510
Starts September 7th

Yearbook Club
Sponsor: Wendy Malsby and Laurie Taylor
Last Wednesday, 4:00 - 4:45 pm, Room 2116