Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Student Activities

Student Activities and Sports

Intramurals

- Intramurals is from 4:10-6:00 every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

- Your child must have a permission form signed by their parent/guardian in order to attend.

Coach Eliot Galyean
Intramural Permission Form (PDF)

Cheerleading
Try-outs: 
Coach Abby Green and Cassie Smith
 

Girls Basketball
Try-outs: 
Coach Lashonda Tucker and Brian Hohla
 

Boys Basketball
Try-outs: 
Coach Bill Dillon & Coach Michael Darke

BASKETBALL PERMISSION FORM

Game Schedule 2019-2020

CLUBS

4-H
Sponsor: Mark Markley,  Ryan Brumbelow, Beth Gaines, and Becky Stodola
1 Tuesday per month, 4:10-5:45, Room 1201
Starts September 11

Academic Bowl
Sponsors: Lee Smith, Michelle Walsh, and Brian Hohla
Tuesdays, 8:00 am, Room 2313

Art Club
Sponsors: Samantha Hefner and Kay Higgins
7:30-8:10 am, Room 1322
Every Tuesday
Dues $25
Art Club Information

Beta Club
Sponsors: Marianela Curbelo (6th), Pebbles Pence (7th ), and Beth Coryell (8th)  
1st Thursday of each month, 8:00 - 8:30 am, Café
By Invitation Only (induction of 6th and 7th graders will be in April 2020)
Dues: $25
Cherokee County Junior Beta Club Requirements

All communication and information for Beta will take place through Canvas. If your child does not have access to the Beta page in Canvas, please contact Mrs. Pence.

Dewey Library Squad
Sponsor: Linda Chapman
Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 pm, Media Center
Starts August 27
Dewey Library Squad Information

First Lego League
Sponsor: Mark Markley,  Ryan Brumbelow, Beth Gaines, and Becky Stodola
Tuesdays, 4:10-5:45 pm, Room 1201

Green Team
Sponsor: Julie Schumaker
Tuesdays, 8:15 - 8:40 am
Green Team Information

Math Team
Sponsor: Wendy Perez
Wednesdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Room 2304

Oratorical Club
Sponsors: Sarah Gregg and Leslie Coleman
TBA

Paws for a Cause
Sponsors: Carla Hayward and Susanne O'Brien
1st Wednesday, 7:45 am - 8:25 am, Media Center

Reading Bowl Team
Sponsors: Linda Chapman, and Meg Veith
Thursdays, 8:00 - 8:40 am, Media Center
Starts August 23

Social Studies Club
Sponsors: Eric Norris and Christie Drago
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 8:10 - 8:40 am, Room 2301

Wildcat Worship
Sponsors: Dana Townsend, Ben Rice, Miranda Gapen, and Donna Ross
Fridays, 8:10-8:40 am, Chorus Room 2510
Starts September 7th

Yearbook Club
Sponsor: Wendy Malsby and Laurie Taylor
Last Wednesday, 4:00 - 4:45 pm, Room 2116